Ingredient Glossary

Sources include: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, Environmental Working Group (EWG), Safe Cosmetics, PDR Herbal Medicines, Pub Med and People’s Desk Reference (PDR) for Essential Oils.


ABCDEFGHJKLMOPRSTVWY


A


Almond Butter (Prunus amgdales dulcis)Contains essential fatty acids, and natural waxes. Spreads nicely on the skin for massage. Serves as a carrier. Adds moisture to creams and lotions.

Almond Oil (Prunus species) *Excellent emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. Helps keep the skin balanced. Helps in the absorption of moisturize. Suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. Helps in promoting a clear young looking complexion and helps to relieve muscular aches and pains. Especially good for dry or irritated skin.

Arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea) *Used in wound preparation to draw out poisons. Used in deodorants to absorb moisture. It is also an excellent soothing agent.

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana)A rich, penetrating oil. Contains more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and potassium. Contains unsaponifiables (sterolins)

(Back to top)


B


Beeswax (Cera flava)One of the oldest raw ingredients utilized in cosmetics and skincare preparations. Has traditionally been used as an emulsifier and also to regulate consistency in formulas. When used on the skin it will form a network, instead of a film, which is the case with petrolatum. Beeswax is credited with providing anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, germicidal, and skin-softening properties. Contains free-radical scavenging properties as well. Considered to be a noncomedogenic property. Allergic reactions to beeswax are very low.

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia)First cultivated in Italy. Bergamot is also grown commercially on the Ivory Coast. Uplifting, refreshing and relaxing, this oil has been used throughout history to treat acne, abscesses, boils, chicken pox, cold sores, herpes, itching, oily skin, and shingles. Known to be an effective natural deodorant.

Blood Orange Oil (Citrus aurantium) *Proven anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal, aromatic, fungicidal, and tonic.

(Back to top)


C


Cajeput (Melaleuca leucadendron)Native to Australia, India and Malaysia, Cajeput is believed to be a great panacea against skin diseases. Also known to be an antispasmodic and an antiseptic.

Calendula Oil (Calendula officinalis)Common Marigold – Popular medicinal plant used since Roman times. Long history of use as a remedy for pain and swelling, and to treat warts. Astringent and antiseptic when used on skin.

Camphor, White (Cinnamonum camphora)Traditionally used in China, Sri Lanka and Madagascar. Camphor has slightly antiseptic properties and is known to be helpful in cases of infectious diseases, bronchitis and inflammatory conditions. A proven anti-inflammatory. Excellent for use on sore and aching muscles.

Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum)Warming. Possesses spicy tones with penetrating camphoraceous, cinelole-like medicinal smell. Great for soothing and calming muscle aches and pains.

Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus carota sativa)Rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and pro-vitamin A which help heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Helps to balance the moisture in skin and hair. Helpful for repairing and conditioning the skin and hair. An excellent oil for the skin. Used as a tonic for the skin and relieves irritation and rash. Also shown to reduce wrinkles.

Cassia (Cassia fistula aromaticum)Used in aromatherapy – close relative to cinnamon. Warming and soothing.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)The seeds of the castor plant have been found in Egyptian tombs dating back 4,000 years. Native to India, bearing several ancient Sanskrit names. This oil has a long history of use for the treatment of sores and abscesses. Used externally for skin diseases of all types and to relieve itching. Is even credited for being an effective treatment for leprosy.

Cedarwood (Juniperus virginiana)Documented history of use dating back to 1800 BC Babylon. Native to North America. Contains antiseptic and astringent properties that are beneficial to oily skin. Also known to be rejuvenating to the skin tissues, fungicidal and reduces oily secretions.

Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla)German variety – Contains more azulene than Roman Chamomile. Known to be a more powerful antiseptic than phenol (a manmade disinfectant)

Cinnamon (Canela molida)Native to Sri Lanka and cultivated in India, Jamaica and Brazil. Has a warming effect and acts as a stimulant to the body tissues. Acts as an antiseptic as well. Has a distinct germicidal effect. Long-time treatment for lice and scabies. Has a pleasant, calming effect on the body. A potent antispasmodic, antimicrobial, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and tonic.

Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum loureirii) *High in antioxidant activity. It has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties and is believed to extend the shelf life of foods. (Cassia)

Clary Sage Essential Oil (Salvia sclarea)Native to Italy, France, Switzerland and Syria. Used in the Middle Ages to clear eye problems and eye diseases. Oil is antibacterial, antiseptic and astringent. Used for skin inflammations including boils and acne. Helps preserve moisture in dry skin. .

Clove (Eugenia caryophyllus)Has been cultivated for at least 2000 years. Cloves are native to southeast Asia. A powerful antiseptic, good for all types of infection. Good for odor elimination, pain control for muscular aches and pains. Antimicrobial qualities and also good for treating warts. Good for use on oily skin to treat blackheads and skin impurities.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) *A fat obtained from the seeds of the Theobroma cacao plant. Used as an emollient. Melts at body temperature. A highly protective oil that softens and lubricates the skin and reduces dryness to improve skin flexibility. Contains vitamin E.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) *Obtained from the Coconut and used throughout history in certain cultures as a moisturizer in various skin and hair products. Is used to promote lather in soaps and gel. Wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties.

Colloidal SilverKnown to be bactericide for at least 1200 years. Used to sterilize Petri dishes. Defined as small amount of silver molecule suspended in water. Used as a natural antibiotic. Used on the skin to promote healing or fight disease. Has documented antiviral and antifungal properties.

Coriander Seed (Coriandrum sativum) *Cultivated for over 3,000 years and having been documented by early Sanskrit writers, coriander has been used for thousands of years in India and throughout Arab countries as a spice and medicinal. Coriander was found in the tomb of Tutankhamen. It is good for the skin, a natural source of vitamin C, and is strongly antibacterial.

(Back to top)


D


Desert Sage (Salvia dorrii)Known as the herb of immortality by the Greeks, sage has a long documented history of use in medicinal treatments. Highly antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal. Has strong antioxidant properties that are helpful in reducing the harmful effects of free radicals. Excellent for treating cuts, wounds, burns, sores, sunburn and for skin ulcerations. Excellent anti-inflammatory for sore muscles and painful joints.

Distilled WaterWater that has had virtually all of its impurities removed through distillation (boiling the water and collecting the steam)

(Back to top)


E


Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) *Useful for purifying the air and killing germs during cold season. Antiseptic qualities, disinfectant. Good oil for the skin, containing antiseptic and healing properties. Excellent to use for chapped hands, chafes, dandruff, tender feet, joint and muscle pain. Therapeutic properties include, analgesic, anti-spasmodic, and deodorant. Soothes inflammation and is good for muscular aches and pains, sprains and poor circulation. Used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites. Effective against bacteria, especially staphylococci. Extremely antiseptic with a long history of use for counteracting influenza and other bacterial conditions. Has origins in Aboriginal medicine.

Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis)Found in Europe, North and South America. Was known to the ancient Greeks and was used by them in many health remedies. Has a high gamma linoliec acid, an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid which is converted into prostaglandins and hormones. Very important to the skin, and powerful treatment for skin eruptions. Is said to rejuvenate skin cells. Full of vitamins and minerals. Repairs damaged skin. Keeps skin healthy, and helps repair sun damage and mature skin. Very emollient. Makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduces roughness, cracking and irritation, and possibly retards the development of wrinkles.

(Back to top)


F


Filtered Water Water that has passed through sand or some other screening process to remove impurities. Settled water that has passed through a porous granulated media at a controlled rate using sand, coal or both.

Frankincense (Olibanum)Documented history of use dating back 5,000 years. Powerfully antiseptic, astringent and tonic. Great for treating boils and pimples. Very effective when used in skin care formulations. Astringent properties make it an excellent tonic for the skin, helping to rejuvenate mature complexions, smooth wrinkles and balance oily skin conditions. Effective for ulcers, scar tissue, wounds and inflammation.

(Back to top)


G


Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) *Considered one of the best skincare oils. It acts like a gentle astringent, opening pores and clearing oily complexions. A great toner for mature skin, geranium brings balance to both oily and dry complexions. A natural antifungal and antiseptic. Helps control acne, and works to heal burns. Non-toxic, non-irritant, and generally non-sensitizing. Can be used in the effective treatment of lice and ringworm.

Ginger (Zingiber officinale) *Native to southern Asia. Mentioned in the early writings of Confucius as early as 500 BC, ginger has a long history of medicinal use. It is also known to be helpful in restoring the luster of the skin and the softness of the body. Pungent and warming properties. Ginger is a very potent antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. Used throughout history to promote hair growth and prevent hair loss. Also beneficial for easing the pain of arthritis, and aching muscles.

Goat’s Milk, Whole – Molecules (of milk fat globule)are smaller than in cows milk so is easier to penetrate the skin and help unclog pores and hair follicles. It is made up of the essential fatty acids linoleic and arachnodonic acids and a higher proportion of short chain and medium chain fatty acids than cow’s milk. Goat’s milk soap harbors peptides that increase the skins collagen production and leaves it looking firmer while reducing lines and wrinkles. Goat’s milk is full of vitamins. It contains vitamin A, and several B vitamins including riboflavin, niacin, B6, B12. Alpha-hydroxy acids found naturally in Goat’s milk have rejuvenating effects on skin cells, neutralizing free radicals. Nubian goat milk has a higher fat content. Has hypoallergenic properties.

Grapefruit (Citrus paradise)Provides a fresh, clean, uplifting scent. Antiseptic, disinfectant, tonic and anti-infectious. High in vitamin C. Tones skin tissue, helps with numerous skin problems and can be used for help in easing muscle stiffness. Excellent for use in treating greasy, congested acneic skin.

(Back to top)


H


Hemp Seed Butter (Cannabis sativa seed oil)Contains proteins and high quality fat with a remarkable fatty acid profile. High in omega 3, gamma-linolenic acid, linoleic acid. Wonderful for dry or mature skin, helps stimulate cell growth. Helps to keep skin soft and smooth, reduce roughness/cracking and irritation, also works to possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging. High in minerals and is good for the skin and hair.

Herbalix™Herbalix is our safe and chemical free organic preservative system. The sixty botanicals used to create Herbalix are harvested from three continents and also the world’s oceans. This potent herbal/botanical tincture has its origins in Chinese, East Indian and Native American traditions.

Himalayan Cedarwood (Juniperus virginiana)Useful for skin diseases. An astringent, fungicidal, antiseptic, tonic. Possesses insecticidal and antifungal properties.

HoneyThe substance made when the nectar and sweet deposits from plants are gathered, modified and stored in the honeycomb by honeybees. Forms a watertight film on the skin that permits skin tissues to hydrate themselves. Known to have softening and moisturizing properties.

Honeycomb Hexagonal wax cells built by honeybees in their nests to contain their larvae and store honey and pollen.

(Back to top)


J


Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) *A vegetable wax that is extracted from Simmondsia chinensis. Contains mystiric acid and collagen-like proteins. Is used to treat sores, cuts, burns and as a conditioner for the body and hair. Chemically resembles sperm whale oil and has replaced it in body care products. Resembles human sebum (the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keep it supple) thus making it a natural skin therapy for aging skin. Perfect for all skin types. Will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. Does not breakdown or become rancid. Non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin. Shown to reduce superficial lines and wrinkles. Known to be hypoallergenic.

Juniper Berries (Juniperus communis)Found in many places in the northern hemisphere, though most supplies come from Hungary. Juniper has been used in French hospitals to keep infectious germs to a minimum. Documented history of use in treating small pox and fever. A great detoxifier used in treating infections, acne, cellulite. Helps treat edema in body tissues and is great for use in all sorts of massage oils, compresses and cosmetics.

(Back to top)


K


Kelp Powder (Laminaria digitata) *An excellent source of minerals, especially iodine. Kelp is one of the highest sources of minerals and vitamins, and cell salts on the planet. Contains over 30 essential minerals and vitamins. Works as a purifying and natural filtering agent. Draws toxins out.

(Back to top)


L


Lavandin Grosso (Lavandula hybrida)May be applied directly to the skin without dilution in first aid situations such as cuts or burns. Has a history of treatment for use in treating burns, sunburns, acne, boils, bruises, fungal infections, infectious skin conditions (scabies, chicken pox, wounds and sores)

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)Used in the Middle Ages to ward off the plague, as it was known to be a great antiseptic. The therapeutic properties of lavender include: analgesic, anti-toxic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, tonic. Lavender tones the skin, has a history of useful treatment of all types of skin problems: abscesses, acne, oily-acneic skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds.

Lemon (Citrus limon) *Therapeutic properties include antibiotic, astringent, digestive, antispasmodic, antiseptic. A strong antiseptic. Great for use in clearing up acne, cleansing greasy skin and hair, and for removing dead skin cells. Eases painful cold sores, herpes and insect bites.

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus) *Grown wild in Malaysia and cultivated in the West Indies, Brazil and other tropical climates. Is known as a mild insect repellent (citronella)

(Back to top)


M


Macadamia Butter (Macadamia ternifolia)Good for all skin types. Contains the highest level of palmitoleic acid of any plant oil. The level of palmitoleic acid, which is found in human sebum, dramatically drops in mature skin. Tones aged or dry skin. Skin-softening, wound healing. Penetrates the skin very quickly. In France is used to aid against sunburn. The fatty acids found in macadamia help in maintaining the skin’s critical water barrier functions. Oil has a very long shelf life, excellent for soaping.

Mango Butter, Virgin (Mangifera indica)Used in various cultures in tropical climates around the world to treat skin and hair conditions. Exhibits excellent moisturizing capacity for lotions. Is good for lubricating the skin. It melts at skin temperatures. Mango butter counters the drying effects of synthetic based or tallow bar soaps and cleansers.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)Recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability and contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids. Widely used in cosmetics and hair care applications because of its stability, lubricity and ability to adhere to and stay on the skin. Moisturizes and rejuvenates the skin and adds shine to the hair. Provides protective barriers for skin and hair. Reduces the effect of aging on the skin.

Myrrh Opoponax (Commiphora erythraea)Native to northern Africa and Asia, Myrrh requires very dry conditions for growth. Closely related to Frankincense. Used in healing ointments and is known to be very antiseptic. Also anti-inflammatory. Used in aromatherapy, ideal for masking odors.

(Back to top)


O


Olive Leaf (Oleae europaea) *The olive is one of the oldest cultivated plants of the Mediterranean and is thought to have been grown at least 5,000 years ago. Highly prized throughout the centuries. Olive is the symbol of Wisdom. Protects from inflammation and soothes sore and inflamed areas. Keeps the skin supple and flexible. A proven and potent weapon against bacterial, viral and fungal infections.

Olive Oil, First Pressed Extra Virgin (Olea europaea) *Contains protein, minerals and vitamins, superior penetrating power. Has acidic and antioxidant values. High in unsaponifiables (plant steroids or sterolins)

Oregano (Origanum vulgare)Long history of documented use in the treatment of: viral and fungal infections, muscular aches and pains and arthritic pains. Proven to be antiseptic, antifungal, antiviral, antimicrobial, and antispasmodic.

(Back to top)


P


Palm Oil (Elaeis oleifera) *High in vitamin K and dietary Magnesium. Used to emulsify, thicken, bind and stabilize.

Palm Stearic Flakes (Elaeis guineensis)100% Palm derived with no added chemicals, emulsifiers or other agents. Rich source of Vitamin A, similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid. Lathers well. Used to emulsify, thicken, bind and stabilize.

Palmarosa, Rose Geranium (Cymbopogon martini)Considered a cellular regenerative and is used externally for several skin conditions such as: acne, dry skin, wrinkled/ sun damaged skin, scars and athlete’s foot. Therapeutic properties include antiseptic, antiviral and bactericide. Also used to benefit broken capillaries, conjunctivitis, dry skin, and sensitive complexions.

Peru Balsam (Myroxylon balsamum)Used as a fixative and as a scent in soaps, and lotions. It is documented to be mildly antibacterial, antifungal, and antiseptic. Has also been proven to promote the growth of epithelial (tissue)

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita pepo)One of the most nutritional oils available and an excellent source of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins and sterols. Especially high in vitamins E, A, C and zinc, which makes it very skin beneficial.

(Back to top)


R


Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa)High in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables, Rice Bran Oil has anti-oxidizing properties as well as sunscreen properties. Excellent for use in treating mature, delicate or sensitive skin.

Rice Starch (Oryza sativa)A demulcent and emollient. Rice starch forms a soothing and protective barrier when applied to the skin. It is known to help in the treatment of damaged skin. Does not cause the skin to dry out.

Rose (Rosa damascena)Documented medicinally and in beauty therapies as far back as 1500-1600 BC. Contains tannins which have an astringent effect on the body. Known to be purifying, regulating, and is ideal for skin care for mature, normal or sensitive skin.

Rose Ruh (Rosa damascena)From India – Ruh is known to be stimulating and antispasmodic. This rose is hydro distilled in copper 9,000 feet high in the Himalayans.

Rose de Mai (Rosa centifolia)– Rose de Mai is a hybrid of Rosa centifolia, which is grafted on another species. It is cultivated since the end of the 19th century in the Provence region of France. Its production declined after WWII and is now down to 150 tons of flowers a year. This rose oil is excellent for use in the treatment of dry/sensitive and mature skin, and also for treating and soothing broken capillaries.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) *An aromatic perennial native to the Mediterranean. Properties include: analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, cleansing, fungicidal, tonic. Good for rheumatic and muscular pain, especially tired and over worked muscles. Serves as a stimulant for the scalp to encourage hair growth. Also provides treatment for dandruff and/or seborrhea.

Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora)Known to be helpful for skin care, acne, stretch marks, sensitive skin, dry skin, dull skin, scars and wounds. Therapeutic properties are analgesic, antiseptic, bactericide, deodorant, and tonic.

(Back to top)


S


Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius) *A carrier oil that is also known to be moisturizing to the skin. It has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of any of the known oils, consisting mostly of linoleic acid triglycerides. Is non-comedogenic and is considered to be highly moisturizing.

Sandalwood Sustainable (Santalum album)Known to be a potent antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal. It is nontoxic, nonirritating and non-sensitizing. Strong history of use in treating a vast array of skin problems ranging from skin sensitivities, acne, rashes, infections, fungal infections and bacterial issues. A proven astringent and disinfectant.

Saponified Oils:Oils that are processed to convert into soap bases. Used as an alkali in soap making.

Shea Butter Sustainable (Butyrospermum parkii)An excellent emollient, with many centuries of documented medicinal use. Known to be extremely therapeutic. Use by African cultures to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin and also as sun protection for the skin and hair. Protects the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. Contains vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with the skin. High content of unsaponifiables (stearic and oleic acids)

Soy Wax (Glycine soja)See Soybean Oil – Non GMO

Soybean Oil (Glycine soja)Non GMO – High in unsaturated fatty acid compounds. Excellent source of lecithin and Vitamin E. Unsaponifiables, (plant steroids or sterolins)

Spanish Oregano (Thymus capitatus Albania)Used throughout history as a powerful antiseptic. Used externally to treat scabies and lice.

Spanish Sage (Sage lavandulifolia)Proven throughout history to be highly antiseptic, antifungal and astringent. In the Middle Ages sage was used in convalescence and to treat the elderly to help reduce the signs and symptoms of aging. Recent research has determined that sage has very strong antioxidant properties and helps to delay the aging process and reduce the harmful effects of free radicals. Very effective in treating damaged skin and cuts, wounds, abrasions, sores, sunburn and ulcerations. Also great for use as a potent liniment for painful joints.

Spikenard (Nardostachys jatamansi)Also known as False Valerian Root. The plant is cultivated in India and grows wild in various Southeast Asian countries. Spikenard was considered to be one of the rarest and most costly substances 2000 years ago. It was brought to the Middle East in tiny boxes from the Himalayas by way of India and was opened only in the presence of the person it was intended for. During the time of Christ a tiny box of Spikenard would have cost over $400.00 in today’s money. Recommended for the treatment of staph infections, scleroderma and for wounds that will not heal.

Steam-Distilled Essential Oils– Method used to extra oils from plants without the use of chemicals or carbons.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) *Consists of oleic acid, essential unsaturated fatty acids, sterolins, and Vitamin E. Good for all skin types and known to contain properties similar to the skins own natural sebum. Contains glycosides, minerals and vitamins and is rich in protein. No known skin toxicity.

Sweet Myrrh (Commiphora erythrea)Also known as opoponax. Myrrh has antiseptic, antispasmodic properties. Closely related to Frankincense throughout history. Myrrh is native to northern Africa and grows best in very hot and dry climates. Used as an anti-inflammatory.

Sweet Orange Peel Oil (Citrus aurantium dulcis)Native to the Far East and also cultivated in the Mediterranean, Israel and North/South America. Known to be excellent for sensitive and delicate skin types.

(Back to top)


T


Tapioca (Cassava derived) *Obtained from the fleshy root of the cassava. Tapioca can be used as a thickening/binding agent and as an anti-caking agent.

Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) *Considered to be a natural preservative with antiseptic and germicidal properties. Antimicrobial properties with a wide array of antibacterial properties as well. Very useful in promoting healing where infectious involvement is concerned. Can be used to reduce histamine-induced skin inflammation, and other skin infections

Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)Considered to be a powerful antiseptic. Used throughout history in the treatment of skin diseases and infections. Effective for insect bites, lice, scabies, dermatitis, cuts, bruises, acne, abscess, athletes’ foot and wounds.

(Back to top)


V


Vegetable Glycerin 100% palm derived – Hypoallergenic – Known to be a natural ingredient that can soften and soothe the skin and assist the outer epidermis in retaining moisture. It attracts and binds moisture to the skin. Is also known to absorb moisture from the air. Used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and emollient.

(Back to top)


W


White Birch (Betula alba)Known to be antiseptic, reduces inflammation and encourages the elimination of toxins. Can be used to control dull and congested skin, and other skin conditions.

White Ceremonial Sage (Salvia apiana)A white-woolly, perennial herb of the Sunflower Family. Used by Native American Indians for various health and ceremonial purposes. Excellent when applied to the skin to clear rashes, skin eruptions and sores. Can be used as a very effective natural deodorant.

White Peony (Paeonia lactiflora)Chinese Peony, native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean. Used in Chinese medicine for at least 1,500 years. Antispasmodic, tonic, astringent, analgesic.

Wild Brazilian Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora var. amazonica)A sweet, woody-floral-spicy scent that works great in soaps. Known to be helpful for skin care, acne, stretch marks, sensitive skin, dry skin, dull skin, scars and wounds. Analgesic, antiseptic, bactericide, deodorant and tonic.

(Back to top)


Y


(Back to top)

*Designates Certified Organic